Nexx X.RALLY FIM Racing #2 Carbon White Adventure Helmet – side view
FIM RACE LEGALECE
⟲ 360° — drag me
1,350 g9 VentsFIM homologated
02 · Data & docs

The facts.

Technical data
Helmet typeAdventure / enduro (on/off-road, full-face with peak)
CertificationECE 22-06 (UN) · DOT (FMVSS 218) · CCC (GB811:2022) · NBR7471:2015 · FIM Racing FRHPhe-02
ShellX-PRO Carbon — 3 shell sizes (XXS–S | M–L | XL–XXXL)
Weightapprox. 1,350 g ± 50 g (varies by size)
RetentionPearaluman aluminium-magnesium Double-D ring + X-LOCK magnetic catch
VisorRecoil Visor System, tool-free — clear + photochromic shield included, Pinlock 200 XLT MaxVision fitted
ProtectionX-Foam EPP crash bumpers (head + chin); anti-vibration EPS
Ventilation9 intakes / 6 exhausts, aero-thermal, winter chin vent, Air Cumbs chamber
ModesDual-Sport · Off-Road (goggle) · On-Road (peakless)
Comms & cameraUniversal intercom ready; POV kit (top / side / chin mounts)
DescriptionThe whole story▼

This is the only X.RALLY that carries FIM FRHPhe-02 homologation alongside the road approvals — the standard the international federation requires for its own championships. It is the top of the range and the reason is a certificate rather than a paint scheme.

Three modes in one shell

Three modes, one homologation. The ECE 22-06 approval, the DOT certification and the CCC and NBR approvals all apply to the helmet regardless of which configuration you are riding in — the peak and the visor are not part of what was certified.

🔵 What changes between modes is noise, airflow and eye protection, not legality.

Mode Peak Eye protection Best for
Dual-Sport fitted Recoil visor mixed days, low sun, spray
Off-Road fitted goggles (not supplied) trail and enduro, maximum airflow
On-Road removed Recoil visor motorway transfers — the quietest setting

About the FIM Racing #2 and what FRHPhe-02 means

FRHPhe-02 is a separate homologation from ECE 22-06 and considerably harder to obtain. It was written around the injury patterns seen in international competition and adds oblique-impact and rotational criteria beyond what the road standard requires — which is why the FIM mandates it in its own championships and why very few helmets carry it. On this helmet it is a genuine functional difference from every other X.RALLY on this page, not a livery. 🔵 It is also the only reason for the price gap. If you do not compete, the Raid and Namib versions use the same X-PRO Carbon shell without the FIM certification.

The X-PRO Carbon shell and the X-Foam bumpers

The X-PRO Carbon shell is the lighter half of this range and the one every graphic above the YUMA family sits on. Claimed weight is 1350 g; three outer shell sizes cover XXS to XXXL.

The protective structure beneath is the same on both constructions: an EPS liner plus X-Foam EPP bumpers running across the entire lower shell, chin included.

Shell Construction Weight (Nexx) Decors
X-Matrix2 six-layer fibreglass composite 1475 g Plain, YUMA
X-PRO Carbon carbon fibre 1350 g (1553 g measured, size M) PRO Carbon, Raid, Gravix, Zero Pro, Namib, FIM Racing #2

The Recoil visor, and the two shields in the box

Three points about the optics, all documented. The visor system is Recoil, spring-tensioned against dual-lip beads and independent of the peak. A Pinlock 200 XLT MaxVision lens is fitted from new. A photochromic shield is supplied alongside the clear one.

🔵 There is no drop-down internal sun visor — the photochromic shield takes its place.

Nine intakes — and two tests that disagree about them

Ventilation is the specification to try rather than to read about on this helmet, because the published evidence points both ways: a measured 2/5 on a 3 °C delta, and a road test describing open-face-like airflow.

🔵 What is documented and uncontested: 9 intakes, 6 exhausts, cheek-pad ventilation, a mid air chamber, the Air Cumbs chamber and a dedicated winter chin vent.

How loud it actually is

🔵 Everything that makes the X.RALLY good off-road makes it loud on it: the peak, the wide goggle-ready aperture, and nine intakes. That is the trade, and the mode system exists to let you unwind part of it when the surface changes.

Measured with peak and visor fitted: 103 dB, scored 3 out of 5.

Interior, hydration routing and fit

The interior is built around the assumption that this helmet gets dirty. Mesh rather than fabric, removable everything, fast drying, and cheek pads that carry a hydration tube because you will be out long enough to need one.

🔵 Retention is a Pearaluman aluminium-magnesium double-D ring, with the X-LOCK magnet holding the strap end.

1350 grams claimed, 1553 measured

Weight is the specification this helmet is sold on and the one where the published figure is least reliable. Nexx says 1350 g; the only independent scale reading we have found says 1553 g for a size M.

🔵 Plan around the second figure. It is still light for what the helmet does, and it is the honest number.

Where it sits — and who should buy something else

The clearest way to place this helmet: it is an enduro helmet you can ride to the trail on, rather than a road helmet you can take onto one. Every documented strength and every documented weakness follows from that.

🔵 For the opposite priority, Nexx's X.WED3 is built the other way round.

Intercom, camera mounts and spare parts

Universal intercom provision, a three-part camera mount kit and moulded night-vision reflectors round out a helmet that is already unusually well equipped in the box — two visors, a fitted Pinlock lens and hydration routing.

🔵 Goggles, intercom and camera kit are all separate purchases.

In the box

  • Nexx X.RALLY helmet — FIM Racing #2 Carbon White (X-PRO Carbon shell)
  • Clear visor with Pinlock® 200 XLT MaxVision anti-fog lens fitted
  • Photochromic shield
  • Peak, fitted
  • Removable chin-strap covers
  • 🔵 No goggles — Off-Road mode assumes you already have a pair
  • 🔵 No intercom and no camera mount kit — the helmet is prepared for both; both are separate purchases

Size guide

Size Head circumference
XXS 51–52 cm
XS 53–54 cm
S 55–56 cm
M 57–58 cm
L 59–60 cm
XL 61–62 cm
XXL 63–64 cm
XXXL 65–66 cm

Specification

  • Model — Nexx X.RALLY
  • Part number — 01XRL23522384
  • Colour — FIM Racing #2 Carbon White — FIM Racing livery, exposed carbon with white
  • Homologation — ECE 22-06 (UN) · DOT FMVSS 218 · CCC GB811:2022 · NBR7471:2015 · FIM FRHPhe-02
  • Safety rating — 🔴 none — SHARP has not tested the X.RALLY; no ADAC or Snell result either
  • Helmet type — Adventure / hard enduro — converts between Dual-Sport, Off-Road and On-Road
  • Shell — X-PRO Carbon; three outer shell sizes (XXS–S / M–L / XL–XXXL)
  • Weight — 1350 g claimed by Nexx — 🔴 independently weighed at 1553 g in size M
  • Sizes — XXS to XXXL (eight sizes)
  • Impact protection — EPS liner plus X-Foam EPP bumpers across the entire lower shell including the chin
  • Visor — Recoil Visor System — spring-loaded base plates tensioning against dual-lip beads; works independently of the peak mount; tool-free
  • Supplied optics — clear visor with Pinlock® 200 XLT MaxVision lens fitted, plus a photochromic shield
  • Sun visor — none — the supplied photochromic shield takes its place
  • Ventilation — 9 intakes / 6 exhausts, cheek-pad ventilation, mid air chamber, Air Cumbs cooling chamber, dedicated winter chin vent
  • 🔴 Ventilation, measured — contested — one road test measured a 3 °C delta and scored it 2/5; another described the airflow as „like an open-face helmet"
  • Noise, measured — 103 dB, scored 3/5 in an independent road test (peak fitted)
  • Comfort, measured — 3.5/5; fit found true to size, intermediate-to-long oval; a second review called the interior „spacious"
  • Interior — 3D-mesh liner shielding against dust and sand; X-HIDRO cheek pads with hydration-tube routing; removable chin-strap covers
  • Retention — Pearaluman aluminium-magnesium double-D ring with X-LOCK magnetic strap catch
  • Communication — universal-intercom ready — ear recesses and a mount slot; no system supplied
  • Camera — optional POV kit with top, side and four-position chin mounts — sold separately
  • Other — moulded night-vision reflectors
What's includedEverything in the box▼
  • 1x helmet (X-PRO Carbon, three shell sizes)
  • 1x Pinlock 200 XLT MaxVision anti-fog lens (fitted)
  • 1x clear visor + 1x photochromic shield
  • 1x peak + peak extensor + extra screws
  • POV camera mounts (top / side / chin)
  • Wind deflector, road covers, visor-mechanism covers, visor bag, winter filter
FitmentBy head size — not by bike▼
03 · Build your Kit

The kit studio.

Everything fits the Nexx X.RALLY FIM Racing #2 Carbon White Adventure
Visors · 9
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Iridium Blue (04XE399VISV170000)+ €42,49
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Iridium Gold (04XS399VISV150000)+ €42,49
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Iridium Green (04XE399VISV230000)+ €42,49
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Iridium Red (04XE399VISV090000)+ €42,49
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Iridium Silver (04XE399VISV070000)+ €42,49
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Photochromic (04XRL01VTPV160000)Included
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Photochromic (04XRL01VTPV160000)+ €101,99add a spare
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Smoke 80% (04XE399VISV110000)+ €42,49
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Clear (04XE399VISV010000)Included
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Clear (04XE399VISV010000)+ €34,85add a spare
✓Nexx X.RALLY Visor Tinted 60% (004XE399VISV100000)+ €42,49
Anti-fog · Race day · Carry · 5
✓Nexx Pinlock 120 XLT MaxVision Anti-Fog Insert+ €31,45
✓Nexx Pinlock 200 XLT MaxVision Anti-Fog InsertIncluded
✓Nexx Pinlock 200 XLT MaxVision Anti-Fog Insert+ €38,24add a spare
✓Nexx Pinlock 70 MaxVision Anti-Fog Insert+ €25,50
✓Nexx X.RALLY Peak+ €34,84
✓Nexx X.RALLY Peak Extensor+ €11,89
Your kit — live preview
+
Nothing picked yet.
Kit total+ 0,00 €
Kit ships together with the helmet
04 · The Inter-Pace Rating

Rated. Certified. Lit.

All 85 points of the enduro matrix were assessable
Rated in 3 categoriesTouring 67Adventure 75Enduro 75
iP75/100RECOMMENDED Drag to spin
The Inter-Pace Rating
0/100
0507085100
RecommendedA helmet we stand behind
P4 on our enduro grid · 9 rivals in scrutineering · rated 2026-09-27
Entry 0–49 · Solid 50–69 · Recommended 70–84 · Benchmark 85–100
ECE 22.06 ✓ · FIM FRHPhe ✓ · DOUBLE-D ✓ · 15 VENTS ✓ · 1,350 G ✓ · PINLOCK ✓ · PEAK ✓ · X-PRO CARBON ✓ · ECE 22.06 ✓ · FIM FRHPhe ✓ · DOUBLE-D ✓ · 15 VENTS ✓ · 1,350 G ✓ · PINLOCK ✓ · PEAK ✓ · X-PRO CARBON ✓ ·

“Scored 75 of 100 for enduro riding. It is strongest on ventilation and gives up most on price positioning — every point traces back to a documented fact and its source.”

— the Inter-Pace crew
Homologation10/11
ECE 22.06 homologation8/8
Additional standard (DOT / Snell)2/3

Street-legal and grid-legal — few helmets carry both.

Safety equipment5/11
Multi-density EPS liner2/2
EQRS emergency release system — not listed0/2
double-d closure2/2
3 shell sizes1/2
Rotational-impact system (MIPS or equivalent) — not listed0/3

Ventilation11/11
15 vent ports4/4
Vents operable with gloves on2/2
Airflow in independent reviews5/5

Among the best-ventilated in its class.

Off-road kit10/10
Peak fitted5/5
Goggle-friendly eye port3/3
Peak adjustable2/2

Peak fitted for off-road use.

Weight8/9
1,350 g measured8/9

1,350 g — mid-weight for this class.

Interior comfort5/8
Fully removable lining — not listed0/2
Washable lining1/1
Comfort in independent reviews4/5

Comfortable on long stints.

Wind noise3/6
Wind noise at motorway speed3/6

Average for the class.

Fit range4/5
8 sizes2/2
3 shell sizes across the range1/2
intermediate head shape1/1

Suits a intermediate head shape.

Character4/4
adventure — built for enduro2/2
X-Pro Carbon2/2

A adventure helmet, built for enduro.

Price positioning3/9
Delivered quality against its price in this class3/9
720 € — Upper class

Premium bracket in the enduro field.

Certification
ECE 22.06 street homologation
FIM FRHPhe-02 racing homologation
DOT FMVSS 218
Double-homologated — road & grid
Price-class
EntryBasicMid-range€719,99PremiumHigh classHigh-endFlagship

720 € — Premium. Hover the bar for each range. Value is scored against the enduro field, not in the abstract.

Safety & tests
FIM racing homologationSource
FRHPhe-02 · homologatedGrid-legal to the current FIM standard — stricter than FRHPhe-01
SHARP impact ratingawaiting · not counted
CERTIMOOV protocolawaiting · not counted
Crew scrutineering
How this rating is made: crew scrutineering, cross-checked against NEXX official X.RALLY page Bike EXIF ADV Pulse / Visordown SHARP Enduro21 Tests count only when a result exists — never a penalty
The race-helmet gridmint = this helmet
86/100 P1 Shoei VFX-WR 06Benchmark · gap —
77/100 P2 Nexx X.RALLY Carbon ECE onlyRecommended · gap −9
77/100 P3 Nexx X.RALLY Matrix2Recommended · gap −9
75/100 P4 Nexx X.RALLY Carbon FIM 2Recommended · gap −11You’re viewing
73/100 P5 MT-Helmets Track SVRecommended · gap −13
71/100 P6 MT-Helmets Falcon SRecommended · gap −15
68/100 P7 Nexx Y.TRAVLSolid · gap −18
68/100 P8 Shoei Hornet ADV06Solid · gap −18
67/100 P9 Nexx X.WED3 Matrix2Solid · gap −19
63/100 P10 Nexx X.WED3 CarbonSolid · gap −23
Radar · head to head

X.RALLY Carbon FIM 2 vs —

X.RALLY Carbon FIM 2 · 75— · 0
Full comparison — Matrix · Radar · Duel — lives on slide 05.
05 · Compare

Compare the grid.

X.RALLY Carbon FIM 275/100Recommended
VS
—0/100—
Pick your challenger — every bar re-fights instantly
How these ratings are made: Inter-Pace crew scrutineering, cross-checked against NEXX official X.RALLY page Bike EXIF ADV Pulse / Visordown SHARP Enduro21 SHARP / CERTIMOOV count only when results exist.
06 · Complete the look

Head to toe.

Auto-matched to this helmet's sector — Racing
Head to toeAuto-filled from the Racing sector
01HEADDone — the reason you’re here
Nexx X.RALLY FIM Racing #2 Carbon W...
€719,99On your head
02TORSOOne-piece leathers — matched colours
Dainese Laguna Seca 6 One-Piece Lea...
€1.169,22Tap to add
Dainese Misano 3 Perf. D-AIR® One-P...
€1.949,22Tap to add
IXON Demonio One-Piece Leather Suit
€799,99Tap to add
03HANDSRace gauntlets with sliders
Dainese Fiero Racing Motorcycle Lea...
€264,42Tap to add
Dainese Full Metal 7 Racing Leather...
€314,30Tap to add
IXON Vortex GL Racing Leather Gloves
€219,99Tap to add
04FEETRace boots to match
Dainese Axial 2 Air Motorcycle Raci...
€490,62Tap to add
Dainese Axial 2 Motorcycle Boots fo...
€490,62Tap to add
Dainese Torque 4 Air Motorcycle Boots
€326,82Tap to add
05PROTECTIONOptional — chest & spine
Dainese Pro-Armor Back Long 2.0 Bac...
€131,82Tap to add
Dainese Pro-Armor Back Short 2.0 Ba...
€131,82Tap to add
Dainese Pro-Armor Chest 1PC L2 Ches...
€53,82Tap to add
07 · Support

Questions, one topic at a time.

Estimate your shipping

Get the real shipping cost for this item to your address — the same rates as checkout.

Pick your countrySame rates as checkout

Choose a destination and hit Estimate — we fetch the live rates for this item.

How long does delivery take?

We’re based in Germany. Standard delivery goes by DHL and national postal services and takes about 2–5 days within Germany, 1–2 weeks within the EU and 2–6 weeks outside the EU. Need it sooner? Express delivery reaches most of the world within a few days — just choose it at checkout where available.

How much does shipping cost?

Your exact shipping cost is calculated by destination and weight and shown at checkout before you pay — no hidden fees. Express delivery is selectable at checkout where available.

Do you ship to my country?

Yes, we ship to over 130 countries. Prices, taxes and delivery times for your destination are calculated automatically at checkout.

Will I have to pay customs or import duties?

Within the EU, no — our prices already include all duties and EU VAT. For deliveries outside the EU (e.g. Switzerland, the UK or the USA), your order may be subject to import duties and taxes set by your country. These are collected by the carrier when your parcel arrives, aren’t included in our prices, and are outside our control.

How can I track my order?

As soon as your parcel ships we email you a tracking link, so you can follow it all the way to your door.

What if an item is out of stock?

On out-of-stock items you can request a delivery time or leave your email to be notified the moment it returns — just use the notification box on the product.

Didn’t find your answer?

Our team will personally help you choose the right gear or part — around 24h for a reply.

08 · Paddock

Before you go.

Trending in the paddockHover pauses
A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00A.Marquez73 V3 TC-2 Ale...€949,00Márquez Motegi5 TC-6€949,00Toprak Razgatlıoğlu Rep...€949,00Valion TC-1 Red / Grey€899,00
Join the paddock — drops & deals, no noise.